Bhojpuri Film Award

The Bhojpuri Film Award is a yearly film award which celebrates best of Bhojpuri Films.

1st Bhojpuri Films Award

  • Best Actress: Nagma (Dulha Milal Dildar)
  • Best Director: Ranjan Kumar Singh (Firangi Dulhiniya)
  • Best Singer Male: Manoj Tiwari ‘Mridul’ (Bandhan Tute Na)
  • Best Negative Male: Tinu Verma (Dharti Putra)
  • Best Film: Ganga Mile Sagar Se
  • Best Actor: Ravi Kishan (Panditji bataai na biyah kab hoyee)
  • Best Negative Female: Upasana Singh (Bandhan Tute na)
  • Best Supporting Male: Kunal Singh (Panditji bataai na biyah kab hoyee)
  • Best Supporting Female: Rinku (Ghar Duar)
  • Best Comedian: Ashok Saraf (Mayee ke Bitwa)
  • Best Music Director: Nikhil-Vinay (Kab hoyee Gawanawa hamaar)
  • Best Singer Female: Deepa Narayan (Ganga Mile Sagar Se)
  • Best Story: Ranjan Kumar Singh (Firangi Dulhiniya)
  • Best Screenplay: Keshav Rathod (Kab Hoi Gawanawa Hamaar)
  • Best Lyricist: Vinay Bihari (Panditji bataai na biyah kab hoyee)
  • Best Dialogue: Vinay Bihari (Bandhan Tute Na)
  • Best Fightmaster: Tinu Verma (Dharati Putra)
  • Best Editor: Asif Khan (Mayee re kar de Bidai Hamaar)
  • Best Choreographer: Ram Dewan (Mayee re kar de Bidai Hamaar)
  • Best Cinematographer: B. Shauqat (Mayee re kar de Bidai Hamaar)
  • Best Art Director: Anjani Tiwari (Ganga Mile Sagar Se)
  • Best Publicity Designer: Narsu (Panditji bataai na biyah kab hoyee)
  • Lifetime Achivement Award: Kumkumji
  • Special Award: Udit Narayan
  • Special Award: Rani Chatterjee

2nd Bhojpuri Film Award

  • Best Film : Deepak Sawant (Ganga)
  • Best Actor : Ravi Kishan (Pandit)
  • Best Actress : Nagma (Ganga)
  • Best Director : Ashlam Shekh (Dharti Kahe Pookar Ke)
  • Best Singer Male : Udit Narayan (Kanhaiya)
  • Best Negative Male : Tinu Verma (Raja Thakur)
  • Best Negative Female : Upasana Singh (Uthaile Ghunghta Chand Dekh Le)
  • Best Supporting Male : Shatrughan Sinha (Raja Thakur)
  • Best Supporting Female : Rati Agnihotri (Kanhaiya)

3rd Bhojpuri Film Award

  • Best Film: Raaj Israni (Shriman Driver Baboo)
  • Best Director: K. D. (Shriman Driver Baboo)
  • Best Actor: Ravi Kishan (Pandav)
  • Best Actress: Urvashi Dolakia (Saas Rani Bahoo Naikrani)
  • Best Singer Male: Dineshlal Nirahu (Kahan Jaeba Raja Najaria Ladae Ke)
  • Best Singer Female: Kalpana (UP Bihar Mumbai Express)
  • Best Negative Male: Abdhesh Mishra (Kahan Jaeba Raja Najaria Ladae Ke)
  • Best Negative Female: Roshan Khan (Bhojpuria Bhaiya)
  • Best Supporting Male: Kunal Singh (Hamara Se Biyah Karba)
  • Best Supporting Female: Konikalal (Mati)
  • Best Comedian: Manoj Tiger (Nirahua Rikshawala)
  • Best Music Director: Rajesh Gupta (Kab Kahba Tu ‘I Love You’)
  • Best Story: Shridhar Shetty (Hamara Se Biyah Karba)
  • Best Screenplay: Nabab Arzoo (Sasurari Zindabad)
  • Best Dialogue: Amit Jha (Mati)
  • Best Lyricist: Vinay Bihari (Kahan Jaeba Raja Najaria Ladae Ke)
  • Best Editor: Nabendu Sharma (Tu Hamar Hau)
  • Best Fightmaster: Heera Singh (Janam Janam Ke Sath)
  • Best Choreographer: Pappu Khanna (Tu Hamar Hau)
  • Best Cinematographer: Heera Saroj (Hamar Saiya Hindustani)
  • Best Art Director: Vijay Das (Kahan Jaeba Raja Najaria Ladae Ke)
  • Best Publicity Designer: Ashok Mehta (Londonwali Se Nehiya Lagawli)
  • Best New Comer Male: Sudip Pandey (Bhojpuria Bhaiya)
  • Best New Comer Female: Pratibha Pandey (Hamara Se Biyah Karba)
  • Best National Integrate: Rajendra Patel (Londonwali Se Nehiya Lagawli)
  • Best Dancer: Sambhawana Seth (Hanuman Bhakt Hawaldar)
  • Vishwanath Prasad Sahabadi Award: T-Serise
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Sujit Kumar
  • 4th Bhojpuri Films Award

  • Best Director: Aslam Shekh (Bidaai)
  • Best Film: Chandrashekhar Rao & Istiyan Shekh (Bidaai)
  • Best Actor: Ravi Kishan (Dharam-Veer)
  • Best Actress: Rinku Ghosh (Bidaai)
  • Best Negative Male: Shailendra Shrivastav (Ye Bhauji Ke Sister)
  • Best Negative Female: Upasana Singh (Mai Ta Bas Mai Badi)
  • Best New Comer Male: Ajay Dikshit (Betba Bahubali)
  • Best New Comer Female: Kalpana Shah (Jogiji Dhire Dhire)
  • Best Comedian: Manoj Tiger (Lagal Raha Ye Rajaji)
  • Best Supporting Male: Sikandar Kharbanda (Gabbar Singh)
  • Best Supporting Female: Geeta Tyagi (Ye Bhauji Ke Sister)
  • Best Singer Male: Kumar Sanu (Vidhata [photaua se])
  • Best Singer Female: Indu Sonali (Ye Balam Pardeshi [Nazar Bhar Dekh Le])
  • Best Music Director: Dhananjay Mishra (Hum Bahubali [Prem ke rog])
  • Best Lyricist: Ashok Kumar Deep (Lagal Raha Ye Rajaji [Hamra ke marda])
  • Best Story: Asalam Shekh (Bidaai)
  • Best Screenplay: Ashalam Shekh (Bidaai)
  • Best Dialogue: Surendra Mishra (Bidaai)
  • Best Fightmaster: Shakil Shekh (Vidhata)
  • Best Editor: Jitendra Singh Jitu (Nirahua Chalal Sasural)
  • Best Dancer: Sima Singh (Jogiji Dhire Dhire [Ye Sakhi])
  • Best Choreographer: Pappu Khanna (Hum Bahubali)
  • Best Cinematographer: Karim Khatri (Mai Ta Bas Mai Badi)
  • Best Art Director: Anjani Tiwari (Mai Ta Bas Mai Badi)
  • Best Publicity Designer: Narsu [Shakti Art] (Hum Bahubali)
  • Best National Integrate: R.K Agrawal & Barkha D. Singh (Ye Bhauji Ke Sister)
  • Lifetime Achievement: Rakesh Pandey
  • Bhagwati Prasad Gupta: Venus Records and Tapes
  • 5th Bhojpuri Films Award

  • Best Publicity Designer Creative Art -Ashok Mehta Dahakela Jiara Hamar
  • Best Art Director Samir Aapan Mati Aapan Desh
  • Best Action Director Riyaz Sultan Aapan Mati Aapan Desh
  • Best Cinematographer Akram Khan Bhoomiputra
  • Best Editor Jitu[ [Diwaana]]
  • National Integration Bhoomiputra [A. M. Khan]

  • Best Debut [Female] Subhi Sharma [Chhalani Ke Chhalal Dulha]
  • Best Debut [Male] Ashish Gupta [Umaria Kaili Tohare Naam]
  • Best Supporting [Female] Bandani Mishra [Diwaana]
  • Best Supporting [Male] Sudesh Bedi [Aapan Mati Aaapan Desh]
  • Best Item Dance Sima Singh Tohar Naikhe Kauno Jod Tu Bejod Badu Ho Aaglage Mod Es Jawani Men
  • Best Choreographer Rikki Gupta [Tohar Naikhe Kauno Jod Tu Bejod Badu Ho “Aaglage Mod Es Jawani Men”]
  • Best Story S.K. Chauhan [Aapan Mati Aapan Desh]
  • Best Screenplay Aslam Shekh [Pariwaar]
  • Best Dialogue Heri Fernandish [Bhoomiputra]
  • Best Lyricist Vinay Bihari [Umaria Kaili Tohare Naam “Tan Ganga man prem ki”]
  • Best Singer [Female] Lata Mangeshkar [Umaria Kaili Tohare Naam “Tan Ganga man prem ki”]
  • Best Singer [Male] Udit Narayan [Umaria Kaili Tohre Naam “Phool ban ke chaman men”]
  • Best Music Ram Laxman [Umaria Kaili Tohare Naam “Tan Ganga man prem ki”]
  • Best Comedian Mustaq Khan [Bhoomiputra]
  • Best Negative [Female] Rani Singh [Sajana Sajaida Mang]
  • Best Negative [Male] Awadhesh Mishra [Odania Kamal Kade]
  • Best Film Pariwaar [Abhay Sinha & Ajay Sinha]
  • Best Director Aslam Shekh [Pariwaar]
  • Best Actress Pankhi Hegde [Pariwaar]
  • Best Actor Ravi Kishan [Bhoomiputra]
  • Vishwanath Prasad Shahabadi Lifetime Achievement Award Jaishree T
  • Bhagavati Prasad Gupta Special Awards Durga Prasad
  • Juri Mention Award Pradeep Pandey [Diwaana]
  • 6th Bhojpuri Films Award

  • Lifetime Achievement Award Vijay Khare
  • Spacial Award Nathu Bhai Gandhi
  • Bhagwati Prasad Spacial Award P K Tiwari [MD Mahuwa Channel]
  • Juri Mention Award Ranbhoomi [Abhay Sinha]
  • Vishesh Patrakarita Puraskar Prashant Ujwal
  • National Integration Najariya Tohse Lagi
  • Best Actor Dinesh Lal Yadav [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Actres Rani Chatterjee [Devra Bada Satavela]
  • Best Director Anil Ajitabh [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Film Ranbhoomi [Abhay Sinha]
  • Best Choreographer Kanu Mukherjee [Devra Bada Satavela]
  • Best Singer [Male] Pawan Singh [Hamra Maati Mein Dum Baa]
  • Best Singer [Female] Richa Sharma [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Item Dance Sambhavna Seth [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Music Madhukar Anand [Devra Bada Satavela]
  • Best Lyricist Rajkumar Pandey & Shyam Dehati [Devra Bada Satavela]
  • Best Supporting Actor Kunal Singh [Dil]
  • Best Supporting Actres Neelima Singh [Aaj Ke Karan Arjun]
  • Negative [Male] Abdhesh Mishra [Dil]
  • Comedian Manoj Tiger
  • Debut [Male] Manoj Pandye [Lahariya Luta Ye Raja Ji]
  • Debut [Female] Bibhuti Triwedi [Najariya Tohse Lagi]
  • Dialogue Bhushan Shrivashtava [..]
  • Screenplay Anil Ajitabh [..]
  • Best Story M I Raj [Dil]
  • Best Cinematographer Damodar Naidu [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Sound [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Editor Harish Chaudhary [Ranbhoomi]
  • Best Action R P Yadav [Aaj Ka Karan Arjun]
  • Best Art Director Abdhesh Shravan [Dil]
  • Best Publicity Designer Narsu [Devar Bhabhi]